HOME   DIRECTORY   FOR SCIENTISTS   TALKS   NEWS   EVENTS   VISITOR INFO   OUTREACH   CONTACT   HELP  Jul 23, 2014
KITP Conference: Topological Phases and Quantum Computation (May 15-19, 2006)
Coordinators: Sander Bais, Chetan Nayak, John Preskill

Topological
Quantum
Computation
 Overview
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...pictures

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 Biomachines
 Spintronics
 All Talks
 Information

main | talks | podcastXML | schedule | program page | register

Speakers: Please lend your transparencies to the KITP staff members in the front office (Rm 1102) for scanning, or see us about file upload.

Monday, May 15, 2006

Talks will be 40 minutes with 15 minutes at the end of
each talk for questions/discussion.

Morning Session Chair: Matthew Fisher

Topological Phases in the Quantum Hall Regime

9:00am Martin Einhorn
(KITP Deputy Director)
Welcome
9:15am Nick Read
(Yale Univ.)
Non-Abelian Quantum Hall States: Properties and Prospects [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am MORNING BREAK
10:40am Paul Fendley
(Univ. Virginia)
Disentanglement by a Point Contact [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:35am Kirill Shtengel
(UC Riverside)
Probing Non-Abelian Statistics with Quasiparticle Interferometry [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: Sankar Das Sarma

2:00pm Vladimir Goldman
(SUNY)
Fractional Statistics of Laughlin Quasiparticles [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:55pm Robert Willett
(Lucent)
Experiments at 5/2 Filling Factor [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:50pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:20pm Michael Stone
(UIUC)
Braiding and Fusion in px+ipy Superconductors [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:15pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Tuesday, May 16, 2006

Talks will be 40 minutes with 15 minutes at the end of
each talk for questions/discussion.

Morning Session Chair: Leon Balents

Lattice Models with Topological Phases and Cold Atoms in Optical Lattices

9:15am Mike Levin
(MIT)
String-net Condensation and Topological Phases in Quantum Spin Systems [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am MORNING BREAK
10:40am Eduardo Fradkin
(UIUC)
Realizing non-Abelian Statistics in Time Reversal Invariant Systems [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:35am Vaughan Jones
(UC Berkeley)
The Connes Tensor Product for Constrained Quantum Systems [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: Birgitta Whaley

2:00pm Mike Freedman
(Microsoft)
Things Golden: What makes the (double) fibonacci theory unique and
how should we look for it? [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:55pm Mikhail Lukin
(Harvard)
"Engineering" Quantum Magnetism and Quantum Hall States in Optical Lattices[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:50pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:20pm Trey Porto
(NIST)
An Optical Lattice Toolbox: Optical potentials for coherent control of atoms. [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:15pm WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION
6:30pm SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER
8:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Wednesday, May 17, 2006

Talks will be 40 minutes with 15 minutes at the end of
each talk for questions/discussion.

Morning Session Chair: Steve Simon

Topological Quantum Gates

9:15am Zhenghan Wang
(Microsoft)
Classification of TQFTs [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am MORNING BREAK
10:40am Sergei Bravyi
(IBM)
Universal Quantum Computation with the nu=5/2 FQHE State[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:35am Nick Bonesteel
(Florida State)
Topological Quantum Compiling [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm BEACH BBQ
2:00pm FREE AFTERNOON


Thursday, May 18, 2006

Talks will be 40 minutes with 15 minutes at the end of
each talk for questions/discussion.

Morning Session Chair: Sander Bais

Quantum Groups

9:15am Joost Slingerland
(Microsoft)
Quantum Group Symmetry Breaking and Bose Condensation in Nonabelian Hall States [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am MORNING BREAK
10:40am Greg Kuperberg
(UC Davis)
Planar Feynman-type Diagrams for Invariant Tensors [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:35am Matthew Hastings
(LANL)
The Stability of Topologically Ordered States: Real Time and Quasi-Adiabatic Evolution [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: Andreas Ludwig

Josephson Junction Arrays

2:00pm Lev Ioffe
(Rutgers)
Topological Protection by Small Josephson Junction Arrays [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:55pm Alexei Kitaev
(Caltech)
Protected Qubits using Josephson Junctions [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:50pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:20pm John Martinis
(UCSB)
Decoherence from Two-Level States [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:15pm WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION
6:30pm SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER
8:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Friday, May 19, 2006

Talks will be 40 minutes with 15 minutes at the end of
each talk for questions/discussion.

Morning Session Chair: John Preskill

Relation to Other Approaches

9:15am Daniel Gottesman
(Perimeter)
Concatenated Quantum Error Correction and the Threshold for Fault-tolerant Quantum Computation [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am MORNING BREAK
10:40am Sankar Das Sarma
(Maryland)
Quantum Computation in Semiconductor Nanostructures [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:35am Charlie Marcus
(Harvard)
Spin-based Qubits: Recent Experiments and Integration Scenarios [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: John Preskill

2:00pm ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION Roadmap for Topological Quantum Computation
Leader, John Preskill along with
N. Bonesteel, S. Das Sarma, M. Freedman, C. Marcus, A. Kitaev [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm CONFERENCE END
4:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

email: webmaster | printer friendly