HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS ONLINE   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Quantum Thermodynamics
(Jun 25-29, 2018)
Coordinators: Antonio Acín, Gabriele De Chiara, Sabrina Maniscalco, and Jukka Pekola

 Overview
 Program Page
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 CDM18
 Cardio18
 BLayers18
 Information

Conference Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Overview

Monday, Jun 25, 2018

Session Chair: Jukka Pekola (Aalto U)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Irfan Siddiqi (UC Berkeley) The Evolution of Quantum Trajectories: From Observation to Feedback[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Eric Lutz (U Stuttgart) Irreversibility and the quantum arrow of time[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Adolfo del Campo (UMass Boston) Quantum thermodynamics of complex systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Rui Sampaio (Aalto U) The Impossible Quantum Work Distribution[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:15pm Javier Cerrillo (TU Berlin) Fluctuation theorems for non-equilibrium[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:45pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: W. Zurek (Los Alamos National Lab, US)

2:00pm Juan Pablo Paz (U de Buenos Aires) Cooling a quantum Oscillator[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm André Carvalho (Griffith U) Quantum heat engine operating between thermal and spin reservoirs[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:15pm

Afternoon Break

3:45pm Kavan Modi (Monash U) Complete framework for non-Markovian quantum processes: A path towards quantum stochastic energetics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:15pm Alessandro Romito (Lancaster U) Energy exchange in quantum measurement processes: from heat and work tracking to a repeated-measurement heat engine[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Caio Lewenkopf (U Federal Fluminense) Landauer-Büttiker Approach to Strongly Coupled Quantum Thermodynamics: Entropy Evolution[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Jun 26, 2018

9:00am Benjamin L. Lev (Stanford U) Thermalization near Integrability in a Dipolar Quantum Newton's Cradle[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Ulrich Schneider (U Cambridge) Quantum thermodynamics (and its breakdown) in optical lattices[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Ivan Khaymovich (Max Planck Dresden) Stochastic thermodynamics in single electron circuits[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am David Jennings (U Oxford) Coherent majorization and a complete set of entropic conditions for quantum thermodynamics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:15pm Philippe Faist (Caltech) Asymptotically reversible thermodynamic simulation of quantum channels[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:45pm

Lunch Break

Poster session

3:15pm

Afternoon Break

5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Jun 27, 2018

Session Chair: Robert Alicki (U Gdansk, Poland)

9:00am Alexia Auffèves (CNRS & U Grenoble Alpes) Energetic footprints of quantum noise[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Dzmitry Matsukevich (NU Singapore) Quantum absorption refrigerator with trapped ions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Masahito Ueda (U Tokyo) Atypicality of most few-body observables[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Rui Pan (Peking U) Experimental test of the differential fluctuation theorem and a generalized Jarzynski equality for arbitrary initial states[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:15pm Matteo Lostaglio (ICFO) Quantum fluctuation theorems, contextuality and work quasi-probabilities[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:45pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

FREE AFTERNOON-Shuttle Available to BWSCI

Thursday, Jun 28, 2018

Session Chair: Janet Anders (U Exeter, UK)

9:00am Ferdinand Schmidt-Kaler (J. Gutenberg U.) A single ion spin heat engine coupled to a harmonic oscillator flywheel[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Roberta Zambrini (IFISC) Collective dissipation: Dynamic and thermodynamic effects[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Roberto M. Serra (U Federal do ABC) Experimental implementation of a quantum heat engine and its frictionless version[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Kater Murch (Washington U) Information gain and loss for a quantum Maxwell's demon[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:15pm Karen Hovhannisyan (Aarhus U) Autonomous thermal rotor in the quantum regime[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:45pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Marcos Rigol (Penn State, US)

2:00pm Jörg Schmiedmayer (TU Wein) One-dimensional atomic superfluids as a model system for quantum thermodynamics[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Maxime Richard (CNRS - Institut Néel) Physics of heat transfer with a nonequilibrium quantum fluid of polaritons[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:15pm

Afternoon Break

3:45pm Mari Carmen Bañuls (Max Planck Garching) Using Matrix Product Operators for non-equilibrium problems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Nicole Yunger Halpern (Caltech) MBL-mobile: Many-body-localized engine[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Elisa Bäumer (ETH Zürich) Partial Thermalizations Allow for Optimal Thermodynamic Processes[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, Jun 29, 2018

Session Chair: Dzmitry Matsukevich (NU Singapore)

9:00am Nikolaj Kiesel (U Vienna) Exploring the thermodynamics of small systems with levitated optomechanics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Tobias Donner (ETH Zürich) Driven-dissipative crystals of matter and light[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Michele Campisi (U Florence) Quantum Measurement Cooling[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Claudia Clarke (U College London) Dissipation production in a closed two-level quantum system as a test of the observability of the dynamics[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:15pm Felix Binder (Nanyang Technological U) Thermodynamics of causal modelling[Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
12:45pm All Participants Closing remarks[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:50pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

CONFERENCE ENDS-SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location (See Registration Desk BEFORE FRIDAY to sign up.)

email: contact | printer friendly