HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 

KITP Conference: Pattern Formation in Physics and Biology (Aug 17-21, 2003)
Coordinators: H. Levine, E. Bodenschatz, N. Goldenfeld, P. Jung, S. Schiff

Pattern
Formation
 Overview
 Calendar
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...Newest
 Conference >
 Calcium Dynamics
 Journal Club
 Participants
 ...Today
 Pictures

 
KITP
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 Superstrings
 Information

main page | schedule | talks | pattern program | register

Sunday, August 17, 2003


FRACTURE, DLA

8:35am Dan Hone (Deputy Director, KITP) WELCOME TO THE KITP!
8:40am Eran Sharon (University of Texas, Austin) Spontaneous Buckling Cascades Observed in Free Sheets and Leaves[Aud][Cam]
9:20am Stephen Morris (University of Toronto) Columnar Crack Patterns in Corn Starch[Aud][Cam]
10:00am Michael Falk (University of Michigan) Stress Induced Patterns in Fracture, Deformation and Heteroepitaxy[Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:40am MORNING BREAK
11:00am Benjamin Davidovitch (ExxonMobil/Harvard) Pattern formation by non-diffusive transport-limited aggregation processes[Aud][Cam]
11:40am Felipe Barra (Universidad de Chile) Conformal Dynamics of Precursors to Fracture[Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:20pm Jim Langer (UC ~ Santa Barbara) LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION [Aud][Cam]
12:40pm LUNCH

BIO-SMALL

2:00pm Jim Warren (NIST) Phase field models of pattern formation in polycrystalline materials[Slides][Aud][Cam]
2:40pm Chaouqi Misbah (Grenoble) From steady to unsteady dynamics of biological vesicles in a flow within an advected field approach[Aud][Cam]
3:20pm AFTERNOON BREAK
3:40pm Andrew Rutenberg (Dalhousie University) Pattern Formation Inside Bacteria[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
4:20pm Wouter-Jan Rappel (UC ~ San Diego) Which way to go? Chemotaxis in eukaryotic cells[Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Peter Jung (Ohio University) LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION [Aud][Cam]
5:40pm CONFERENCE ENDS FOR THE DAY









Monday, August 18, 2003


BIO

8:40am Yigal Meir (Ben-Gurion University) How Does a Cell find its Center?[Slides][Aud][Cam]
9:20am Martin Falcke (Hahn Meitner Institute) Fluctuations and spatial discreteness in intracellular calcium dynamics[Aud][Cam]
10:00am Joceline Lega (University of Arizona) A hydrodynamic model for the growth of bacterial colonies[Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:40am MORNING BREAK
11:00am David Kessler (Bar-Ilan University) A Momentary Glance at The Solitary Wave of Asexual Evolution[Slides][Aud][Cam]
11:40am Nigel Goldenfeld (University of Illinois - Urbana) Geobiological pattern formation at Yellowstone's Hot Springs[Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:20pm Herbie Levine (UC ~ San Diego) LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION [Aud][Cam]
12:40pm LUNCH

CHEMICAL

2:00pm John Ross (Stanford University) Periodic Precipitation Processes[Slides][Aud][Cam]
2:40pm Kyoung J. Lee (Korea University) Line-defects of complex oscillatory spiral waves[Slides][Aud][Cam]
3:20pm AFTERNOON BREAK
3:40pm Raymond Kapral (University of Toronto) Compartmentalized Reaction Diffusion Systems[Slides][Aud][Cam]
4:20pm Irving Epstein (Brandeis University) Pattern Formation in Reaction-Diffusion Systems in Microemulsions[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Nigel Goldenfeld (Univ. Illinois ~ Urbana) LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION [Aud][Cam]
5:30pm POSTER SESSION/Wine & Cheese Reception
6:00pm SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER



Tuesday, August 19, 2003


9:20am Vernon L. Towle (University of Chicago) Neurophysiologic Signals Recorded Directly from Human Cortex[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Rita Maria Zorzenon dos Santos (Univ. Federal de Pernambuco~Brazil) Pattern Formation in a model describing the dynamics of HIV infection[Aud][Cam]
10:40am MORNING BREAK
11:00am Eshel Ben-Jacob (Tel-Aviv University) Bio-Inspired Engineered Self-Organization[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
11:40am Leonard Sander (University of Michigan) Growth Patterns of Microscopic Brain Tumors[Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Steve Schiff (Krasnow Institute) LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION
12:40pm LUNCH

SPATIO-TEMP

2:00pm Joel Brock (Cornell University) Depinning of Driven Systems: Time-resolved x-ray scattering measurements of the charge-density waves in NbSe3[Slides][Aud][Cam]
2:40pm Lars English (Cornell University) Spatial Localization and Dynamic Spin Patterns in Antiferromagnetic Lattices[Aud][Cam]
3:20pm Guenter Ahlers (UC ~ Santa Barbara) Critical Phenomena near Bifurcations in Systems far from Equilibrium[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
4:00pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:20pm Karen Daniels (Duke University) Order, chaos, and defect statistics in inclined layer convection[Slides][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm David Egolf (Georgetown University) Dynamical Analysis of Spatiotemporal Chaos in Physics and Biology[Aud][Cam]
5:40pm Pierre Hohenberg (Yale) LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION [Aud][Cam]


Wednesday, August 20, 2003


8:00am Theodore Schwartz (New York Presbyterian Hospital) Intrinsic Optical Signal Imaging of Focal Seizures in the Rat Neocortex[Aud][Cam]
8:40am Arlette Baljon (San Diego State University) Spatio-temporal patterns in ultra-thin polymeric films[Slides][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Carlos Martel (University Politecnica de Madrid) Dispersion effects in light propagation in fiber gratings[Slides][Aud][Cam]
9:20am MORNING BREAK
9:40am Patrick Shipman (University of Arizona) Phyllotactic Patterns on Plants[Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Nathan Becker (UC ~ Santa Barbara) Spatio-temporal chaos in rotating Rayleigh-Bénard convection[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
10:45am LEAVE FOR BOAT EXCURSION
6:30pm APPROXIMATE RETURN TIME



Thursday, August 21, 2003


BIO-LARGE

8:40am Ruediger Thul (Hahn-Meitner Institute) Spatial structure and stability[Slides][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Alain Karma (Northeastern University) Simple Patterns of Voltage and Calcium Signaling in Cardiac Cells and Tissue[Aud][Cam]
9:40am Robert Gilmour (Cornell University) Dynamic Mechanism for Conduction Block in Heart Tissue[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
10:20am Hervé Henry (UC - San Diego) Role of intrisic heterogeneities of cardiac tissue in an arrhythmogenic mechanism[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
10:40am MORNING BREAK
11:00am Frank Moss (University of Missouri at St. Louis) Pattern Formations with a Zooplankton: Experiment and Theory*[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
11:40am Ehud Meron (Ben Gurion University) Ecosystem Engineers, Landscape Diversity and Species Richness: A Pattern Formation Approach[Aud][Cam]
12:20pm Alan Garfinkel (UC ~ Los Angeles) LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION [Aud][Cam]
1:00pm LUNCH
2:15pm END OF CONFERENCE

Poster Eshel Ben-Jacob (Tel-Aviv University) Bacterial Art
Poster B.Vollmayr-Lee (Bucknell)
A.Rutenberg (Dalhousie)
Fast and Accurate Coarsening Simulation with an Unconditionally Stable Time Step
home   |   activities   |   inside KITP   |   people   |   talks   |   visit info   |   other   |   help   |   ucsb
email: webmaster | printer friendly