HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: GW170817: The First Double Neutron Star Merger
(Dec 5-8, 2017)
in partnership with The Kavli Foundation
Coordinators: Duncan Brown, Daniel Kasen, and Ehud Nakar


 Overview
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 QInfo17
 Resurgent17
 Information

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Page

Tuesday, Dec 05, 2017

Discovery and Observations, Chair: Duncan Brown (Syracuse)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP) Director's welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Michal Was (LAPP-CNRS) Gravitational wave detection and characterization[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Jennifer Barnes (Columbia) Modeling kilonova optical and infrared emission[Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Iair Arcavi (UCSB) Optical+UV photometry[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Maria Drout (Carnegie Obs.) IR photometry[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Ryan Foley (UCSC) Early optical spectra[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Discovery and Observations, Chair: Juna Kollmeier (Carnegie Obs.)

2:00pm Edo Berger (Harvard) IR spectra time-series[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm Mansi Kasliwal (Caltech) Optical-through-IR spectra other interpretations[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Wen Fai Fong (Northwestern) Host galaxy -- this and others[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Eleonora Troja (GSFC) X-rays[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Raffaella Margutti (Northwestern) X-ray afterglow follow up[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Gregg Hallinan (Caltech) Radio[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm Ehud Nakar (Tel Aviv U) Planning and ideas for Friday morning[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:40pm

Reception

6:00pm

Special Events Dinner

8:00pm

Shuttle to BWSCI

Wednesday, Dec 06, 2017

GW Observations and Numerical Modelling, Chair: Luis Lehner (Perimeter Inst.)

9:00am Jocelyn Read (Cal State Fullerton) Constraints on Nuclear Equation of State[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:30am David Radice (Princeton) Numerical modelling of Binary Neutron Star mergers[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Masaru Shibata (Kyoto U) Simulations of Binary Neutron Star mergers[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Daniel Siegel (Columbia) Disc winds from post-merger phase[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Peter Veres (UAH) GRB 170817A[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Gamma Ray Burst Physics, Chair: Ehud Nakar (Tel Aviv U)

2:00pm Thomas Janka (MPA) Launching of Jet, Dynamical and post merger simulations[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm Andrew MacFadyen (NYU) Numerical modelling of Gamma Ray Bursts[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Andrei Beloborodov (Columbia) Emission Mechanism of GRB 170817A[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Kunihito Ioka (YITP) Gamma rays and afterglow from a short duration GRB jet[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Omer Bromberg (Tel Aviv U) Jet-ejecta interaction[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm Dan Kasen (Berkeley) Planning and ideas for Friday's session[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:40pm

Shuttle to BWSCI

Thursday, Dec 07, 2017

r-process, Chair: Masaomi Tanaka (NAOJ)

9:00am Stephen Smartt (Queen's Belfast) Optical/IR Kilonova Emission from Lanthanide Free Ejecta[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Terese Hansen (Carnegie Obs.) Implications for Nucleosynthesis[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

10:45am Rebecca Surman (Notre Dame) r-process nucleosynthesis and radioactivity in merger ejecta[Slides]
11:30am Kenta Hotokezaka (Princeton) Neutron star merger contributions to R-process abundance[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Tony Piro (Carnegie Obs.) Alternative models of the optical/ir emission[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Past, Future and Summaries, Chair: Eliot Quataert (Berkeley)

2:00pm Daniel Scolnic (U. Chicago) Past optical data sets: constrains on kilonova emissions[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm Eran Ofek (Weizmann Inst.) Future non-GW observations[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Stephen Fairhurst (Cardiff U) Future GW observations[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Sterl Phinney (Caltech) Theoretical implications and open puzzles[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Bob Kirshner (Harvard) Perspectives on the event and prospects for the future[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm Duncan Brown (Syracuse) Planning and Schedule for Friday Morning[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:40pm

Reception

6:00pm

Special Event Dinner

8:00pm

Shuttle to BWSCI

Friday, Dec 08, 2017

9:00am Q&A Discussion ad hoc discussions / talks 1[Notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Q&A Discussion ad hoc discussions / talks 2[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

2:30pm

Shuttle to BWSCI