HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Complexity in mechanics: Intermittency and collective phenomena in disordered solids
(Oct 20-24, 2014)

Coordinators: Corey O'Hern and Laurent Ponson
Scientific Advisors: Robert Behringer, J.P. Bouchaud, Karin Dahmen, Pierre Le Doussal, Craig Maloney, Kay Wiese, Stefano Zapperi

 Overview
 Wikispace
 ...schedule
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 Neutrinos14
 Ironic14
 Information

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Page

Speakers: Please contact us about file upload for your slides.

Monday, Oct 20, 2014

Session: Multi-scale modeling of fracture of heterogeneous materials, Chair: Robert Behringer (Duke Univ.)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP Director) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Laurent Ponson (CNRS, UPMC) Depinning concepts in failure of heterogeneous materials[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Stephane Santucci (ENS-CNRS) Self-affine structure and avalanche dynamics of crack fronts[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

Multi-scale modeling of fracture of heterogeneous materials, Chair: Pierre Le Doussal (LPT-ENS)

11:45am Alan Needleman (UNT) Prospects and possibilities for connecting ductile fracture toughness and the statistics of fracture surface roughness[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]

LUNCH

Damage spreading and localization in micro-cracked materials

2:00pm Stefano Zapperi (CNR-IENI) Size effects in the fracture of disordered media[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Jérôme Weiss (UJF) Statistical size effects on a strength obtained from an interpretation of failure as a critical transition[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Vincent Démery (UMASS) An elastic interface approach to failure in microcracked materials[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:45pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Oct 21, 2014

Shear thickening and jamming in granular media, Chair: Pierre Le Doussal (LPT ENS)

9:00am Eric Corwin (Univ. Oregon) Jamming as a renormalizable geometric phase transition[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Eric Brown (Yale) Shear-induced system-spanning structures[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

Shear thickening and jamming in granular media, Chair: Robert Behringer (Duke Univ.)

11:00am Matthieu Wyart (NYU) Scaling description of the yielding transition[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Bulbul Chakraborty (Brandeis) Shear-induced rigidity in athermal materials: The search for a unified statistical framework[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]

LUNCH

Avalanches in all their diversity, Chair: Kay Wiese (LPT ENS)

2:00pm Mark Robbins (JHU) Critical scaling of avalanches, stress and spatial correlations in shear of disordered systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Lev Truskinovsky (Ecole Poly.) Criticality in martensites: Plasticity or inertia[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

Avalanches in all its diversity, Chair: Kay Wiese (LPT ENS)

4:00pm Gianfranco Durin (INRIM) Spatial avalanches in magnetization dynamics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Robert Ecke (LANL) Brittle and non-brittle statistics in a granular-continuum laboratory earthquake experiment[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]

POSTER SESSION

6:45pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Oct 22, 2014

Deformation of amorphous materials

9:00am Itamar Procaccia (Weizmann) Plastic instabilities and shear localization in amorphous solids[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Sri Sastry (JNCASC) Oscillatory shear deformation of amorphous solids: Transition from localized to ergodic behavior and memory effects[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Ken Kamrin (MIT) Nonlocal continuum modeling of granular flow[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Damien Vandembroucq (ESPCI) Depinning-like models for amorphous plasticity[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]

LUNCH

Special Session in Honor of Jim Langer: Behaviors of Glassy Materials, Chair: Bulbul Chakraborty (Brandeis)

1:30pm Eran Bouchbinder (Weizmann) Continuum physics of deforming glasses: From oscillatory shear to fracture[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:15pm Michael Falk (JHU) Connecting atomistic and continuum descriptions of failure in amorphous solids[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm

Afternoon Break

3:30pm Lisa Manning (Syracuse) Glassy behavior in biological tissues[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:15pm James Langer (UCSB) Recent adventures in nonequilibrium statistical thermodynamics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm

James Langer Reception

7:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, Oct 23, 2014

Nonlinear mechanics and design, Chair: Mark Shattuck (CCNY)

9:00am Robert Behringer (Duke Univ.) Breaking granular materials[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Christian Santangelo (Amherst) Designing mechanical response with geometry[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Kirsten Martens (UJF) Nonlinear response of sheared amorphous systems: Mechanical versus thermal yielding[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Vincenzo Vitelli (Leiden Univ.) Shear shocks and failure in fragile solids[Podcast][Aud][Cam]

LUNCH

Acoustic metamaterials, Chair: Corey O'Hern (Yale Univ.)

2:00pm Vitali Nesterenko (UCSD) Strongly nonlinear discrete metamaterials: Origin of new wave dynamics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Xioping Jia (ESPCI - CNRS) Irreversible sound-matter interaction in granular media[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Karen Daniels (NCSU) Vibrational modes: Effects of particle shape and loading history[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Stefan Luding (Univ. Twente) The effect of disorder on wave propagation: Low-pass filtering in 1D and 3D granular systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:45pm

RECEPTION

6:45pm

SPECIAL EVENT DINNER

8:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, Oct 24, 2014

Avalanche dynamics in disordered systems: Towards a common theoretical framework?, Chair: Jean Carlson (UCSB)

9:00am Jim Sethna (Cornell Univ.) Crackling noise[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Karin Dahmen (UIUC) Universal quake statistics: From nanocrystals to earthquakes[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Lars Bildsten (KITP Director) The KITP Residence: Location and Summary of Features[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:00am Pierre Le Doussal (LPT ENS) Avalanches in disordered elastic systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Alan Middleton (Syracuse) Memory and boundary perturbations in disordered spin systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]

LUNCH

Earthquake mechanics and friction at heterogeneous interfaces

2:00pm Yan Kagan (UCLA) Validated earthquake prediction: Seismicity modeling, statistical analysis, and forecast testing[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Paul Johnson (LANL) Laboratory Earthquakes[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Yehuda Ben-Zion (USC) Insights on non-universal seismicity patterns from data and models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Jörn Davidsen (Univ. Calgary) Earthquake triggering and temporal organization of avalanches during rock fracture[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:45pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

email: contact | printer friendly