HOME   DIRECTORY   FOR SCIENTISTS   TALKS   NEWS   EVENTS   VISITOR INFO   OUTREACH   CONTACT   HELP  Jul 28, 2014
KITP Workshop: Physics and Biology of Morphogenesis
Mar 3-7, 2008
Coordinators: Suzanne Eaton, Boris Shraiman

Overview | Talks | PodcastXML | Workshop Schedule |

Monday, March 03, 2008

Morning Session Chair: Boris Shraiman

Patterning and Growth in Plants and Animals
[Talks will be 30 min + 15 min Discussion]

10:00am REGISTRATION/RECEPTION Food and Coffee in the KITP Courtyard
10:20am David Gross
(KITP Director)
Welcome [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am Eric Mjolsness
(UC Irvine)
Computational Frameworks for Phyllotaxis and Morphodynamics
11:15am Aurelio Teleman
(DKFZ)
Tissue Growth and Morphogen Gradients [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: Suzanne Eaton

Cell Morphology/Mechanics I

1:30pm DISCUSSION/POSTERS
3:00pm Matt Gibson
(Stowers Inst.)
Cell Proliferation and Epithelial Topology in the Drosophila Wing [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:00pm Richard Carthew
(NWU)
Physical Modeling of Cell Geometric Order in an Epithelial Tissue: The Drosophila Eye [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm M. Thomas Lecuit
(IBDML)
Regulation of Cell Surface Mechanics during Tissue Morphogenesis [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

******************************

Tuesday, March 04, 2008

Morning Session Chair: Claude Desplan

Patterning/Morphogenesis I
[Talks will be 30 min + 15 min Discussion]

9:30am Olivier Pourquie
(Stowers Inst.)
Segmental Patterning of the Vertebrate Axis [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:15am MORNING BREAK
10:30am Jean-Louis Plouhinec
(UCLA)
Regulation of Dorso-Ventral Patterning in the Early Frog Embryo [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:15am Thomas Gregor
(Princeton)
Morphogen Dynamics and Precision in Early Embryonic Development [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: Thomas Lecuit

Cell Morphology/Mechanics II

1:00pm DISCUSSION/POSTERS
3:00pm Suzanne Eaton
(MPI-CBG)
Epithelial Cell Rearrangements and Planar Polarity [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:00pm Frank Juelicher
(MPI Dresden)
Cellular Packings in Growing Epithelia [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Daniel Kiehart
(Duke Univ.)
Morphogenesis -- What Genetic, Biophysical and Pharmacological Studies Reveal About Dorsal Closure
5:30pm Boris Shraiman
(UCSB, KITP)
Mechanics of Fly Wing Size Determination [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
6:00pm WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION

******************************

Wednesday, March 05, 2008

Morning Session Chair: Daniel Kiehart

Cell Morphology/Mechanics III
[Talks will be 30 min + 15 min Discussion]

9:30am Donald Ingber
(Harvard BBS)
Tensegrity-Based Mechanical Control of Mammalian Cell Fate Switching and Morphogenetic Control [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:15am MORNING BREAK
10:30am Ed Munro
(UW, CCD)
From Molecules to Tissue Mechanics: Using Agent Based Models to Explore the Dynamics of Tissue Morphogenesis [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:15am G. Wayne Brodland
(Univ. Waterloo)
The Mechanics of Cell-Cell Interactions: Insights from Computational Modeling [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: Olivier Pourquie

Patterning/Morphogenesis II

1:00pm DISCUSSION/POSTERS
3:00pm Claude Desplan
(NYU)
Stochastic Decisions in the Drosophila Visual System [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:00pm Nick Baker
(AECOM)
Genetic Network of R8 Neuron Specification in the Fly Eye [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm David Lubensky
(Univ. Michigan)
The R8 Race: Computational Modeling of Pattern Formation in the Drosophila Eye Imaginal Disc [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

******************************

Thursday, March 06, 2008

Morning Session Chair: Nick Baker

Growth/Signaling/Adhesion I
[Talks will be 30 min + 15 min Discussion]

9:30am Kenneth Irvine
(Rutgers)
Morphogen Control of Wing Growth through the Fat Signaling Pathway [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:15am MORNING BREAK
10:30am Duojia Pan
(JHMI)
The Hippo Signaling Pathway [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:15am Laura Johnston
(Columbia)
Competitive Interactions during Growth of the Drosophila Wing [Podcast][Aud]
12:00pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: Frank Juelicher

Planar Cell Polarity

1:00pm DISCUSSION/POSTERS
3:00pm Jeff Axelrod
(Stanford)
Dissecting the Logic of Planar Cell Polarity Signaling [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:00pm Jennifer Zallen
(MSKCC)
Cell Polarity and Dynamics in the Drosophila Embryo
4:45pm Yoram Burak
(Harvard)
Fly Magnetism: Planar Cell Polarity in Drosophila Development [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

******************************

Friday, March 07, 2008

Morning Session Chair: Suzanne Eaton

Growth/Signaling/Adhesion II
[Talks will be 30 min + 15 min Discussion]

9:30am Valerie Weaver
(UCSF)
Forcing Form and Function
10:15am MORNING COFFEE
10:30am Timothy Newman
(ASU)
Mechanisms Underlying Primitive Streak Extension in the Chick Embryo[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:15am Mogens Jensen
(Niels Bohr Inst.)
Modelling Ultradian Oscillations and Segmentation:
NF-kB and Wnt-Notch Systems [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: Boris Shraiman

Patterning/Morphogenesis III

1:00pm Bill Smith
(UCSB)
Reconsidering the Spemann Organizer in Vertebrate Morphogenesis [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
1:45pm Eberhard Bodenschatz
(Univ. Goettingen)
Chemotaxis and Cell Migration: Sensing and Intracellular Dynamics[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm AFTERNOON BREAK
2:45pm Boris Shraiman & Suzanne Eaton Concluding Remarks [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Time flexible. Shuttle also avialable to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location. See Jocelyn to sign up.

ABSTRACTS/POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Benoit Aigouy
(MPI-PKS)
Influence of Planar Cell Polarity on Epithelial Cell Rearrangements
Natalie Arkus
(Harvard)
Simplifying Biological Models without Loss of Information[Slides]
Alistair Boettiger
(UC Berkeley)
Exploring Synchrony in Gene Regulation
Rodrigo Fernandez-Gonzalez
(Sloan-Kettering Inst.)
Mechanical Properties of Actomyosin Cables during Cell Intercalation
Andrea Gamba
(Pol. di Torino)
Universal Mechanism of Eukaryotic Directional Sensing[Slides]
Sascha Hilgenfeldt
(Northwestern Univ.)
The Drosophila Retina: A Quantitative Interfacial Mechanics Model
Pierre-Francois Lenne
(Institut Fresnel)
Nature, Magnitude and Anisotropy of Cortical Forces Orienting /Drosophila/ Tissue Morphogenesis
Kasia Rejniak
(Univ. Dundee)
An Integrative Approach in Studying Epithelial Morphogenesis: From Experimental Data to a Mathematical Model and Back [Slides]
Sumeda Nandadasa
(CCHMC)
Cadherin-p120 Catenin Complex Regulates the Density of the Cortical Actin Cytoskeleton during Xenopus Laevis Development and Morphogenesis
Natalie Portman
(Univ. Waterloo)
Growth of an Organism as an Evolution of its Darcyan Coordinate System under a Cascade of Random Biologically Motivated Deformations[Slides]
Michael Veeman
(UCSB)
Notochord Morphogenesis Requires both PCP Signaling and Laminin-mediated Boundary Formation
Ori Weitz
(Sloan Ketteing Inst.)
Structure and Dynamics of the Cellular Lattice During Germband Extension in Drosophila Melanogaster

******************************