HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 

ITP Program on
Statistical Physics and Biological Information (January 16 - June 15, 2001)
Coordinators: W. Fitch, T. Hwa, L. Peliti, G. Stormo, C. Tang

Info Bio
Program
 Overview
 Seminars Online >
 Newest Online
 Participants
 Photos

 
ITP
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 Information

Speakers: Please give your transparencies to the ITP staff members in the front office (Rm 1102) for scanning. They will be returned promptly to your mailbox.

Time Speaker Title
1/16, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Terry Hwa
ITP & UCSD
Introduction to the Program on Statistical Physics and Biological Information[Slides][Aud]
1/17, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Gary Stormo Introduction to Molecular Biology I[Slides][Aud][Cam]
1/17, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Gary Stormo Introduction to Molecular Biology II[Aud][Cam]
1/18, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Gary Stormo Introduction to Molecular Biology III[Slides][Aud][Cam]
1/18, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Chris Wills Evolution, Phylogeny, and Population Biology I[Aud][Cam]
1/19, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Chris Wills Evolution, Phylogeny, and Population Biology II[Aud][Cam]
1/22, 2:30 p.m. Dr. Stephen Altschul
NCBI
Statistics of Local Sequence Alignment[Slides][Aud][Cam]
1/23, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Stephen Altschul
NCBI
Sequence Comparisons Using Position-Specific Scoring Systems[Slides][Aud]
1/24, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Ralf Bundschuh
UC San Diego
Sequence Alignment, Directed Polymers, and the Asymmetric Exclusion Process[Slides][Aud]
1/24, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Michael Lassig
Universität zu Köln
Significance of Probabilistic Sequence Alignments[Aud][Cam]
1/25, 10:30 a.m. Dr. Amir Dembo
Stanford
Sequence and Structure Matching: An Application of Probability Theory[Slides][Aud]
1/26, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Yi-Kuo Yu
Florida Atlantic University
Probabilistic Alignment and Hidden Markov Model[Slides][Aud][Cam]
1/29, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Michael Gribskov
UCSD
Multiple Sequence Alignment[Slides][Aud]
1/30, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Mark Borodovsky
ITP & Georgia Tech
DNA Markov Models for Gene Identification[Slides][Aud]
1/30, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Ramakrishna Ramaswamy
(ITP & JNU New Delhi)
Dr. Bailin Hao
(ITP & Institute for Theoretical Physics, Beijing)
Discussion Session on Sequence Correlations[Slides][Aud]
1/31, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Ralf Bundschuh
ITP & UC San Diego
Tutorial on RNA Secondary Structure[Slides][Aud]
1/31, 11:00 a.m. Dr. Lei-Han Tang
(ITP & Hong-Kong Baptist University)
Dr. Ralf Bundschuh
(ITP & UC San Diego)
Discussion Session on Effects of Disorder in DNA and RNA[Slides][Aud]
2/01, 10:00 a.m. Dr. David Mukamel
(ITP & Weizmann Institute)
Dr. Henri Orland
(ITP & CEA Saclay)
Dr. David Moroz
(UCSD)
Discussion Session on Excluded Volume Effects in DNA and RNA[Slides][Aud]
2/02, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Boris Shklovskii
ITP & University of Minnesota
Screening of a Charged Particle by Mutivalent Counterions in Salty Water: Giant Charge Inversion[Slides][Aud]
2/02, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Henri Orland
ITP & C.E. Saclay
Introduction to Protein Folding[Slides][Aud]
2/05, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Gary Stormo
ITP & Washington University
RNA Structure Prediction Using Phylogenetic Information[Slides][Aud]
2/06, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Peter Schuster
ITP & Universitaet Wien
RNA Structure and Molecular Evolution[Slides][Aud]
2/06, 14:00 a.m. Dr. Peter Schuster
ITP & Universitaet Wien
RNA Structure and Molecular Evolution II[Slides]
2/07, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Ignacio Tinoco, Jr.
UC Berkeley
Unfolding Single RNA Molecules by Force[Slides][Aud]
2/07, 2:00 p.m. Dr. David Lubensky
(Harvard University)
Dr. Marc Mézard
(ITP & Ecole Normale Sup. Paris)
Dr. Ulrich Gerland
(ITP & UC San Diego)
Discussion Session on Unfolding of DNA and RNA Molecules by Force[Slides]
2/08, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Sarah Woodson
Johns Hopkins University
Experimental Approaches for Probing RNA Folding Pathways[Slides][Aud]
2/08, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Herve Isambert
ITP & Universite Louis Pasteur Strasbourg
Modeling RNA Folding Paths[Slides][Aud]
2/09, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Peter Schuster
ITP & Universitaet Wien
RNA Evolution and the Theory of Neutral Network[Aud]
2/09, 11:00 a.m. Dr. Sarah Woodson
Johns Hopkins University
Tutorial on RNA Tertiary Interaction[Aud]
2/12, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Ken Dill
UCSF
Simple Statistical Mechanical Models of Protein Folding[Slides][Aud]
2/13, 10:00 a.m. Dr. William Eaton
NIH
Fast Kinetics and Mechanisms in Protein Folding[Slides][Aud]
2/14, 10:00 a.m. Dr. José Onuchic
UCSD
Exploring the Energy Landscape for Folding: Connecting Theory and Experiments[Slides][Aud]
2/15, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Sophie Jackson
Cambridge
Thinking Big: From the Folding of Small Proteins to the Assembly of Large Molecular Complexes[Slides][Aud]
2/15, 2:30 p.m. Dr. Kim Sneppen
Nordita
Aspects of Cold Unfolding[Slides][Aud]
2/15, 2:30 p.m. Dr. Jané Kondev
ITP & Brandeis
Loop Entropies for Compact Polymers[Slides][Aud]
2/16, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Alex Finkelstein
IPR, RAS
Protein Folding Rate and Protein Folding Nucleus[Slides][Aud]
2/16, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Alex Finkelstein
ITP & Russian Academy of Sciences
Tutorial on Proteins
2/19, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Robert Sauer
Biology, MIT
Sequence Determinants of Protein Folding and Evolution[Slides][Aud]
2/20, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Eugene Shakhnovich
Chemistry, Harvard
Seeing is Believing: Transition States and Intermediates in Realistic Folding Models[Slides][Aud]
2/20, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Richard Goldstein
ITP & Biophysics, Michigan
Understanding Proteins in their Evolutionary Context[Aud]
2/21, 10:00 a.m. Dr. David Baker
Biochem, U. of Washington
Prediction and Design of Protein Structures and Folding Mechanisms[Slides][Aud]
2/22, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Sebastian Doniach
Physics, Stanford
RNA Folding and Protein Misfolding[Aud]
2/22, 2:00 p.m. Dr. C. Tang
(ITP & NEC)
Dr. C. Zeng
(ITP & Physics, GWU)
Discussion on Design: Designability of Protein Structures: On and Off Lattice, Functional Protein Design[Slides][Aud]
2/22, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Luhua Lai
ITP & Chemistry, PKU
Discussion on Design: Designing Functional Proteins[Slides][Aud]
2/23, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Stephen Mayo
Biology, Caltech
Computational and Experimental Aspects of Protein Design[Aud]
2/26, 2:00 p.m. Dr. E. Domany
ITP & Weizmann
Pairwise Contact Potentials Can Not Fold Proteins[Aud]
2/26, 2:30 p.m. Dr. N. Buchler Protein Structure Designability and Alphabet[Slides]
2/27, 10:00 a.m. Dr. M. Levitt
Stanford
Physical, Biological and Algorithmic Approaches to Protein Folding[Aud]
2/27, 2:00 p.m. Dr. D. Thirumalai
Maryland
Chaperonin Mediated Protein Folding[Slides][Aud]
2/28, 10:00 a.m. Dr. M. Gerstein
Yale
Integrative Genomics: Surveys of a Finite Parts List[Slides][Aud]
3/01, 10:00 a.m. Dr. S. Bryant
NCBI
Theory and Applications of Protein Threading[Aud]
3/02, 9:30 a.m. Dr. G. Rose
JHU
Protein Folding - What's the Question?
3/05, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Lancet
ITP & Weizmann
Introduction to Genome Harvesting[Slides]
3/06, 10:00 a.m. Dr. H. Li
UCSF
Building a Dictionary for DNA: Decoding the Regulatory Regions of a Genome[Slides][Aud]
3/07, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Gary Stormo
ITP & Washington University
DNA-Protein Interactions: Experiments, Models and Pattern Discovery Algorithms[Slides][Aud]
3/08, 10:00 a.m. Dr. V. Bafna
Celera
Detecting Non-Adjoining Correlations within Signals in DNA[Slides][Aud]
3/08, 4:00 p.m. Dr. V. Bafna
Celera
The Conserved Exon Method for Gene Finding[Slides][Aud]
3/09, 10:00 a.m. Dr. J. Liu
Harvard
A Stochastic Extension of the Dictionary Model for Motif Finding[Slides]
3/09, 2:00 p.m. Dr. J. Liu
Harvard
Tutorial: Gibbs Sampler and MCMC Methods[Slides]
3/12, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Chris Burge
MIT
Finding Genes and Finding Introns in Eukaryotic Genomes[Slides][Aud]
3/12, 3:30 p.m. Dr. P. Green
U. Washington
On Finding the 'Parts List' for Worms and Humans[Slides][Aud]
3/13, 10:00 a.m. Dr. P. Green
U. Washington
Genome Sequencing and Assembly[Slides][Aud]
3/13, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Chris Burge
MIT
Cool Things about RNA[Slides][Aud]
3/14, 10:00 a.m. Dr. E. Domany
Weizmann
Clustering Analysis of DNA Microarray Data[Slides][Aud]
3/15, 10:00 a.m. Dr. J. Shapiro
Chicago
Thinking about Genome System Architecture[Slides][Aud]
3/15, 2:00 p.m. Dr. Jim Shapiro
Chicago
Natural Genetic Engineering -- the Toolbox for Evolution: Prokaryotes[Slides][Aud]
3/16, 10:00 a.m. Dr. J. Shapiro
Chicago
Natural Genetic Engineering -- The Toolbox for Evolution - Eukaryotes[Slides][Aud]
3/16, 3:00 p.m. Dr. D. Bensimon
ENS, Paris
Bioengineering Colloquium: DNA-Protein Interactions the Single Molecule Level
3/19, 10:00 a.m. Dr. P. von Hippel
U. Oregon
Molecular Mechanisms of Transcription Control[Slides][Aud]
3/19, 2:00 p.m. Dr. N. Rajewsky
(Rockefeller)
Discussion: Regulatory Motif Finding via Comparative Genomics[Aud]
3/19, 2:00 p.m. Dr. W. Krivan
(Karolinska Inst., Sweden & ZymoGenetics Inc., Seattle)
Discussion: Regulatory Motif Finding via Comparative Genomics[Slides][Aud]
3/20, 10:00 a.m. Dr. P. von Hippel
U. Oregon
Helicase Mechanisms and the 'Coupling' of Regulatory Components within Macromolecular Machines[Slides][Aud]
3/21, 11:00 a.m. Dr. A. Lapedes
LANL
Analysing Interactions Among Amino Acids, Genes, etc[Slides][Aud]
3/21, 1:00 p.m. Dr. J. Kadonaga
UCSD
Chromatin Structure and Transcriptional Regulation[Slides][Aud]
3/22, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Lancet
Weizmann
Olfaction: From Genome Mining to Molecular Recognition Statistics[Slides][Aud]
3/22, 2:00 p.m. Dr. T. Pan
Chicago
New Surprises for an Old Enzyme: Structrure and Function of a Bacterial Ribonuclease P[Slides][Aud]
3/22, 3:30 p.m. Dr. S. Brenner
UC Berkeley
Genome Annotation and Protein Structure[Aud]
3/23, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Y. Tor
UCSD
Exploring and Exploiting RNA-Ligand Interactions[Slides][Aud]
3/23, 2:00 p.m. Dr. T. Pan
Chicago
Thermodynamics of Tertiary RNA Folding: Metal Ions, Urea and a Thermophilic Ribozyme[Slides][Aud]
3/26, 10:00 a.m. Dr. J. DeRisi
UCSF
DNA Microarrays: Yeast, Parasites, Viruses, and People[Aud]
3/27, 10:00 a.m. Dr. R. Stoughton
Rosetta
Challenges in Gene Expression Analysis[Aud]
3/27, 2:00 p.m. Dr. G. Getz
(Weizmann)
Dr. R. Sasik
(UCSD)
Discussion: Clustering Analysis
3/28, 10:00 a.m. Dr. B. Wold
Caltech
From Microarrays and DNA Sequence Features to Gene Network Inference and Verification[Aud]
3/29, 10:00 a.m. Dr. U. Alon
Weizmann
Reverse-engineering the Flagella Gene Circuit based on Accurate Expression Kinetics[Slides][Aud]
3/29, 2:00 p.m. Dr. U. Alon
Weizmann
Tutorial on E. Coli Chemotaxis; Robustness of the Chemotaxis Circuit[Slides][Aud]
3/30, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Notterman
Princeton
Expression Analysis of Colorectal Cancer: Opportunities and Pitfalls[Slides][Aud]
3/30, 2:00 p.m. Dr. N. Socci
(Rockefeller)
Dr. Y. Tu
(IBM Watson)
Discussion: Clustering Analysis[Aud]
4/02, 10:00 a.m. Dr. R. Brent
UC Berkeley
TBA[Aud]
4/03, 10:00 a.m. Dr. M. Ptashne
Sloan Kettering
Regulated Recruitment: Transcription and Otherwise[Slides][Aud]
4/04, 10:00 a.m. Dr. A. Libchaber
Rockefeller U.
Molecular Evolution[Slides][Aud]
4/05, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Toshio Yanagida
Osaka University
Single Molecule Nano-Bioscience[Aud]
4/06, 10:00 a.m. Dr. E. Davidson
Caltech
Architecture of Genomic Regulatory Systems: How Gene Control Programs are Encoded in DNA.[Aud]
4/09, 10:00 a.m. Dr. A. Murray
Harvard
Putting the Horse Before the Chart: Phenomenology, Robustness, and Evolvability[Slides][Aud]
4/09, 2:00 p.m. Dr. A. Murray
Harvard
Tutorial on Signal Transduction Pathways[Slides][Aud]
4/10, 10:00 a.m. Dr. J. M. Le Doussal
(CERVI)
Dr. D. Lancet
(Weizmann)
Tutorial on Immune Network[Aud]
4/11, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Boris Shraiman
Bell
Robustness in Model Genetic Networks and its Implications[Slides][Aud]
4/12, 3:30 p.m. Dr. H. Levine
UCSD
Tutorial on Ca-signaling and Chemotactic Response of Dictyostelium[Aud]
4/12, 10:00 a.m. Dr. J. Doyle
Caltech
Robustness of Signal Transduction Networks[Slides][Aud]
4/13, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Shankar Subramaniam
UCSD
TBA[Aud]
4/16, 10:00 a.m. Dr. M. Savageau
Michigan
Function Design and Evolution of Cell and Molecular Networks[Slides][Aud]
4/17, 10:00 a.m. Dr. M. Elowitz
Rockefeller
Engineering Synthetic Networks/P53 Network[Slides][Aud]
4/17, 2:00 p.m. Dr. K. Sneppen
ITP & NORDITA
Tutorial and Stat Mec of the Lambda Phage Switch[Aud]
4/18, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Endy
Molecular Science Institute
Modeling Bacteriophage T7 Development[Slides][Aud]
4/19, 10:00 a.m. Dr. S. Liang
(NASA Ames)
Dr. J. Hertz
(NORDITA)
Discussion: Gene Expression Modeling and Analysis[Aud]
4/19, 15:00 a.m. Dr. C. Peterson
Lund Univ
Analysis of Microarray Data for the Clinic[Slides]
4/20, 10:00 a.m. Discussion: Roundtable discussion on Statistical Physics and Molecular Biology
4/23, 10:00 a.m. Dr. W. Fitch
UC Irvine
Introduction to Molecular Evolution[Aud]
4/24, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Lancet
Weizmann
Origin of Life without Biopolymers[Slides][Aud]
4/24, 2:00 p.m. Dr. W. Fontana
Santa Fe Institute
Topology of RNA Shape Space and Evolutionary Dynamics of RNA[Aud]
4/25, 10:00 a.m. Dr. P. Ordoukhanian
Scripps
Molecular Ecology Studies with Nucleic Acids[Slides][Aud]
4/25, 3:30 p.m. Dr. U. Gerland
UC San Diego
Discussion: Selection of DNA Motifs via Protein Binding: Survival of the Marginally Fit
4/26, 10:00 a.m. Dr. L. Gold
SomaLogic, Inc.
Opportunities with Aptamers:  Ready for Prime Time[Aud]
4/26, 2:00 p.m. Dr. L. Landweber
Princeton
Computing with RNA[Slides]
4/27, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Estell
Genencor, International
Molecular Evolution and Design - Practical Aspects[Aud]
4/30, 10:00 a.m. Dr. P. Unrau
Simon Fraser
RNA-Catalyzed Chemistry: The Winding Road to RNA Replication[Slides][Aud]
4/30, 2:00 p.m. Dr. M. Azbel
ITP & Tel-Aviv University
Phenomenological Theory of Survival and Non-Darwinian Evolution[Aud]
5/1, 10:00 a.m. Dr. E. Trifonov
Weizmann
Consensus of Amino-Acid Chronology and Evolution of the Genetic Code[Slides][Aud]
5/1, 11:00 a.m. Dr. L. Landweber
Princeton
Quantitative and Experimental Tests of the Origin and Evolution of the Genetic Code[Slides][Aud]
5/1, 2:00 p.m. Discussion On the Genetic Code
5/2, 10:00 a.m. Dr. L. Landweber
Princeton
Nature's Anomolies: Molecular Evolution of Scrambled Genes and RNA Editing[Aud]
5/3, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Petrov
Stanford
Mutational Patterns and Evolution of Genome Size[Slides][Aud]
5/3, 3:30 p.m. Dr. U. Gerland
(UC San Diego)
Dr. L. Peliti
(ITP & Universita Federico II)
Discussion: Molecular Evolution and Statistical Mechanics[Slides][Aud]
5/4, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Petrov
Stanford
Mutational Patterns and Evolution of GC Content in Eukaryotes[Slides][Aud]
5/4, 2:30 p.m. Dr. P. Arndt
UC San Diego
Discussion: Modeling Correlated Sequence Mutations[Slides][Aud]
5/7, 10:00 a.m. Dr. P. Higgs
U. Manchester
Introduction to Phylogenetics Methods[Slides][Aud][Cam]
5/7, 2:00 p.m. Dr. S. Holmes
Stanford
The Geometry of the Space of Phylogenetic Trees[Slides][Aud][Cam]
5/8, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Hillis
U. Texas, Austin
How Do We Know if Phylogenetic Inference Works?[Aud]
5/8, 2:00 p.m. Dr. D. Hillis
U. Texas, Austin
Computational Approaches to Big Phylogenetic Problems[Aud]
5/9, 10:00 a.m. Dr. A. Wagner
U. New Mexico
Robustness and Redundancy in Large Genetic Networks[Aud]
5/10, 10:00 a.m. Dr. W. Atchley
NC State
Modular Evolution in tbe Basic Helix-Loop-Helix Family of Transcriptional Regulators[Aud]
5/10, 2:00 p.m. Discussion
5/11, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Pollock
LSU
Genomic Biodiversity: Molecular Evolution Meets Functional Genomics[Slides][Aud]
5/11, 11:00 a.m. Dr. W. Atchley
NC State
The Origin and Significance of Amino Acid Associations in Proteins[Aud]
5/14, 10:00 a.m. Dr. M. Pagel
U. Reading
Accounting for Phylogenetic Uncertainty in Comparative Studies: MCMC and MCMCMC Approaches[Slides][Aud]
5/14, 3:30 p.m. Discussion
5/15, 10:00 a.m. Dr. P. Higgs
U. Manchester
RNA Structure, Evolution and Phylogenetics[Slides][Aud]
5/15, 3:30 p.m. Dr. R. Goldstein, U. Michigan Modeling Evolution at the Amino Acid Level[Slides][Aud]
5/16, 10:00 a.m. Dr. A. Kluge
U. Michigan
Parsimony in Phylogenetic Inference[Aud]
5/16, 3:30 p.m. Discussion
5/17, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Sankoff
U. Montreal
Phylogenetics Based on Gene Order[Slides][Aud]
5/17, 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion On the Origin of Life[Aud]
5/18, 10:00 a.m. Dr. D. Sankoff
U. Montreal
Models and Tests for Gene Order Evolution[Slides][Aud]
5/21, 10:00 a.m. Dr. W. Fitch
UC Irvine
Predicting Future Evolution in Influenza Virus[Slides][Aud]
5/21, 3:30 p.m. Discussion
5/22, 10:00 a.m. Dr. L. Peliti
(Fisiche, Universita di Napoli)
Dr. D. Pollock
(Biology, LSU)
Directed Discussion
Neutrality and Selection in Evolution[Slides][Aud]
5/23, 10:00 a.m. Dr. B. Derrida
Physique, Ecole Normale Superieure
Repetitions in Genealogical Trees: Predictions of a Simple Model[Slides][Aud]
5/23, 3:30 p.m. Discussion
5/24, 10:00 a.m. Dr. K. Frazer
Perlegen
Use of High-Density Arrays in the Analysis of Human Chromosome 21 Sequences[Slides][Aud]
5/24, 3:30 p.m. Dr. P. Higgs
Biology, U. Manchester
Memes and the Evolution of Imitation[Aud]
5/25, 10:00 a.m. Dr. J. Boore
DOE Joint Genome Institute
Comparative Genomics at the Joint Genome Institute: Molecular Evolution at 20 Million Nucleotides per Day[Slides][Aud]
5/29, 3:30 p.m. Dr. Eugene Koonin
NIH
Phylogenomics of Protein Domains[Slides][Aud]
5/30, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Herbert Levine
UCSD
Laboratory-Scale Darwinian Evolution: Where is the Physics?[Slides][Aud]
5/31, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Lin Chao
San Diego State
Evolution Over Adaptive Landscapes in the RNA Virus Phi6[Slides][Aud]
5/31, 3:30 p.m. Discussion
6/04, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Peter Hammerstein
Berlin
Economics in Nature and the Theory of Evolutionary Games[Aud]
6/04, 3:30 p.m. Discussion
6/05, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Alexej Kondrashov
NIH
Models of Sympatric Speciation[Aud]
6/05, 3:30 p.m. Dr. Martin Rost
Koeln
Difference, Distance, and Speciation[Slides][Aud]
6/06, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Tomoko Ohta
Mishima
Near Neutrality and Its Implications for Evolution[Slides][Aud]
6/06, 3:30 p.m. Dr. Alexej Kondrashov
NIH
Deleterious Mutation as an Evolutionary Force[Aud]
6/07, 10:00 a.m. Dr. David Thaler
Rockefeller U.
The Generation and Fixation of Genetic Diversity[Aud]
6/07, 3:30 p.m. Dr. Stefan Bornholdt
Kiel
Evolution Beyond Landscapes: Robustness of Gene Regulation and the Speed of Speciation[Slides][Aud]
6/07, 4:15 p.m. Dr. Sorin Solomon
Jerusalem
Spontaneous Speciation and Survival in Extremely Harsh Stochastic Environments[Slides][Aud]
6/08, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Peter Hammerstein
Berlin
Bridging the Gap Between Phenotypic and Genetic Models of Evolutionary Adaptation[Aud]
6/08, 2:00 p.m. Discussion
6/11, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Roger Nisbet
UC Santa Barbara
The Predictive Power of Simple Population Models[Slides][Aud][Cam]
6/12, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Alan McKane
Manchester
Evolutionary Dynamics of Multispecies Communities[Slides][Aud][Cam]
6/12, 11:00 a.m. Dr. Michael Lassig
Koeln
Dynamics and Topology of Species Networks[Slides][Aud][Cam]
6/13, 10:00 a.m. Annette Ostling
UC Berkeley
Scaling in the Spatial and Abundance Distribution of Species[Slides][Aud][Cam]
6/13, 3:30 p.m. Dr. Anthony Zee
ITP, UCSB
Matrix Field Theorists Try to Fold RNA[Slides][Aud]
6/14, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Michael Rosenzweig
University of Arizona
To Ecologists, Species Diversity is Like Gravity[Slides][Aud]
6/14, 3:30 p.m. Discussion
6/15, 10:00 a.m. Dr. Mehran Kardar
MIT
Perspectives at the Interface of Biology and Statistical Physics[Slides][Aud]