HOME   DIRECTORY   FOR SCIENTISTS   TALKS   NEWS   EVENTS   VISITOR INFO   OUTREACH   CONTACT   HELP  Apr 23, 2014

KITP Conference: Galaxy-Intergalactic Medium Interactions (Oct 25-29, 2004)
Coordinators: A. Ferrara, P. Madau, M. Steinmetz

Galaxy
- IGM
 Overview
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...Newest
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...Today
 Pictures

 
KITP
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 Brain Prog
 QCD Prog
 Information

main page | schedule | register | talks

Speakers: Please lend your transparencies to the KITP staff members in the front office (Rm 1102) for scanning, or see us about file upload.

Monday, October 25, 2004

8:45am David Gross (KITP) Welcome [Aud][Cam]
9:00am Christopher McKee (UCB) Population III Star Formation [Slides][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Stanford Woosley (UCSC) How Zero-metallicity Massive Stars End Their Life [Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:30am MORNING BREAK
11:00am Tom Abel (KIPAC Stanford) First Light [Slides][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Raffaella Schneider (OAArcetri) The Critical Metallicity for Cosmic Star Formation [Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK
2:00pm Avi Loeb (Harvard) Signatures of the First Generation of Objects [Slides][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Benedetta Ciardi (MPA) 21-cm Emission from the Epoch of Reionization [Slides][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:00pm Peng Oh (UCSB) Probing the Tail End of Reionization [Slides][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Jennifer Scott (STSCI) The Evolution of the UV Background [Slides][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm SESSION END


Tuesday, October 26, 2004

9:00am Xiaohui Fan (Steward) QSO's from the Sloan Digital Sky Survey [Slides][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Nick Gnedin (UC Boulder) Cosomological Radiative Transfer [Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:30am MORNING BREAK
11:00am Richard Ellis (Caltech) Galaxies at z>5 [Slides][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Lennox Cowie (University of Hawaii) More galaxies at z>5 [Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK
2:00pm Simon White (Max-Planck) Feedback Processes in numerical Simulations [Slides][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Mike Norman (UCSD) Supercomputer Simulations of First Structure Formation [Aud][Cam]
3:30pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:00pm Volker Springel (Max-Planck) Cosmological SPH Simulations [Slides][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Avishai Dekel (HU Jerusalem) Characteristic Scales in Galaxy Formation [Aud][Cam]
5:30pm SESSION END
5:30pm WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION
6:15pm DINNER
8:00pm VAN TO BWSCI


Wednesday, October 27, 2004

9:00am Renyue Cen (Princeton University) Signature of Galactic Superwinds: Inhomogeneous Metal Enrichment of the Lya Forest [Aud][Cam]
9:45am Zoltán Haiman (Columbia) Formation of the Earliest Stars and Black Holes and their Contribution to Reionization [Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:30am MORNING BREAK
11:00am Charles Steidel (Caltech) Impact of LBG's on the IGM [Aud][Cam]
11:45am Antoinette Songaila Cowie (University of Hawaii) The Very High-z IGM [Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK BEACH BBQ
2:00pm AFTERNOON FREE


Thursday, October 28, 2004

9:00am Jason Prochaska (UCSC) Examining the IGM/Galactic Interface with QAL Systems [Slides][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Gus Evrard (U Michigan)
Mark Voit (MSU)
The Thermodynamics of Galaxy Clusters [Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:30am MORNING BREAK
11:00am Art Wolfe (UCSD) Cold Neutral Gas at High Redshift [Slides][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Joop Schaye (IAS) Metal Distribution as Traced by CIV/SiIV [Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK
2:00pm Panel Discussion
Coordinator: Martin Haehnelt
What More can we Learn from QSO Absorption Lines? [Slides][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:00pm Evan Scannapieco (KITP) Quasar Feedback in Structure Formation [Slides][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Richard Mushotzky (GSFC) The Accretion History of the Universe [Slides][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm SESSION END
5:30pm WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION
6:15pm DINNER
8:00pm VAN TO BWSCI


Friday, October 29, 2004

9:00am Romeel Davé (Steward) The WHIM [Slides][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Kenneth Sembach (STSCI) Observations of the Warm-Hot Low-redshift IGM [Aud][Cam]
10:30am MORNING BREAK
11:00am Tim Heckman (JHU) Galactic Winds [Slides][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Crystal Martin (UCSB) Galactic Winds from Ultraluminous Starbursts [Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK
2:00pm Panel Discussion
Coordinator: Neal Katz
The Future: What are the Unsolved Problems? [Aud][Cam]
3:30pm VAN TO BWSCI
3:30pm CONFERENCE END

email: webmaster | printer friendly