HOME   DIRECTORY   FOR SCIENTISTS   TALKS   NEWS   EVENTS   VISITOR INFO   OUTREACH   CONTACT   HELP  Sep 02, 2014

INSTITUTE FOR THEORETICAL PHYSICS

Miniprogram on

Geometry and Physics

July 26 - August 13, 1999

Coordinators: R. Dijkgraaf, D. Freed, D. Morrison, I. Singer

SCHEDULE


[Week 1] [Week 2 ] [Week 3]


All sessions for the week of 7/26/99 will be held in the ITP Main Seminar Room, Kohn Hall.



 
Monday, July 26, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Robbert Dijkgraaf Matrix Theory I[Audio]
10:45-12:00 Graeme Segal A Mathematician Looks at Quantum Field Theory I[Audio]
Notes Graeme Segal Quantum Field Theory
Notes Graeme Segal Symplectic Manifolds and Quantization
Additional lecture notes by Graeme Segal
Tuesday, July 27, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Robbert Dijkgraaf Matrix Theory II[Audio]
10:45-12:00 Graeme Segal A Mathematician Looks at Quantum Field Theory II[Audio]
Wednesday, July 28, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Robbert Dijkgraaf Matrix Theory III[Audio]
10:45-12:00 Graeme Segal Lecture III[Audio]
Thursday, July 29, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Dan Freed Introduction to Supersymmetry[Audio]
10:45-12:00 Graeme Segal Lecture IV[Audio]
3:00 Discussion session K-theory and Physics
Friday, July 30, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00-10:15 Gary Gibbons Supergravity I[Audio]
10:45-12:00 Graeme Segal Lecture V[Audio]

 
 

[Week 1] [Week 2] [Week 3]


All sessions for the week of 8/2/99 will be held in the ITP Main Seminar Room, Kohn Hall.



 
 
Monday, August 2, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Gary Gibbons Supergravity II[Audio]
10:45-12:00 David Morrison Essential Algebraic Geometry I [Audio]
Notes David Morrison TASI Lectures on Duality and Compactification
Tuesday, August 3, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Gary Gibbons Supergravity III[Audio]
10:45-12:00 David Morrison Essential Algebraic Geometry II [Audio]
Wednesday, August 4, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Gary Horowitz Solutions to Supergravity Theories I[Audio]
10:45-12:00 Robert Bryant Calibrations and Exceptional Holonomy I[Audio]
Thursday, August 5, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Gary Horowitz Solutions to Supergravity Theories II[Audio]
10:45-12:00 Robert Bryant Calibrations and Exceptional Holonomy II[Audio]
Friday, August 6, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00-10:15 Gary Horowitz Solutions to Supergravity Theories III[Audio]
10:45-12:00 Robert Bryant Calibrations and Exceptional Holonomy III[Audio]

 
 

Last modified 7/27/99 drm



[Week 1] [Week 2 ] [Week 3]


All sessions for the week of 8/9/99 will be held in the ITP Main Seminar Room, Kohn Hall.



 
 
Monday, August 9, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Joe Polchinski D-branes I[Audio]
10:45-12:00 David Morrison Canonical Singularities I [Audio]
Tuesday, August 10, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Joe Polchinski D-branes II[Audio]
10:45-12:00 David Morrison Canonical Singularities II [Audio]
Wednesday, August 11, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Joe Polchinski D-branes III[Audio]
10:45-12:00 John Morgan Bundles on Elliptic Fibrations I[Audio]
Thursday, August 12, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00 -10:15 Hirosi Ooguri The AdS/CFT Correspondence I[Audio]
10:45-12:00 John Morgan Bundles on Elliptic Fibrations II[Audio]
Friday, August 13, 1999
Time Speaker Title
9:00-10:15 Hirosi Ooguri The AdS/CFT Correspondence II[Audio]
10:45-12:00 John Morgan Bundles on Elliptic Fibrations III[Audio]

 
 

Last modified 7/27/99 drm (ds)