HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Friction, Fracture and Earthquake Physics (Aug 15-19, 2005)
Coordinators: J. Dieterich, M. Falk, M. Robbins

Earth
Quake
Physics
 Overview
 Webspace
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 Pictures

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 Strings
 All Talks
 Information

 
Links
 USGS Quakes
 ..all Quakes

main page | schedule | talks | podcastXML | register

Speakers: Please lend your transparencies to the KITP staff members in the front office (Rm 1102) for scanning, or see us about file upload.

Monday, August 15, 2005

MORNING SESSION

8:50am David Gross
(KITP Director)
Welcome [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Jean Carlson
(UCSB)
Multiscale Issues and New Opportunities at the Interface Between Physics and Seismology [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am John Rundle
(UC Davis)
Relating Observable Earthquake Pattern Formation to Unobservable Earthquake Physics: Implications for Earthquake Forecasting [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:35am MORNING BREAK
11:05am Karin Dahmen
(UIUC)
Statistics of Earthquakes in Inhomogeneous Faults [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:40am Yehuda Ben-Zion
(USC)
Analysis of Aftershocks in a Continuum Damage Rheology Model [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:15pm DISCUSSION [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

AFTERNOON SESSION

2:00pm Susan Coppersmith
(UW-Madison)
Computational Complexity and Predictability of Chaotic Dynamical Systems [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:35pm Bruce Shaw
(Columbia)
Dynamical, Material, and Geometrical Heterogeneities in Earthquake Models: Similarities, Differences, and Observable Consequences [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:10pm Anaël Lemaitre
(Institut Navier)
Athermal, Quasi-static Deformation of Amorphous Materials [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:15pm Didier Sornette
(UCLA)
Magnitude-Dependent Temporal Power Law for Aftershocks: Evidence and a General Multifractal Theory [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:50pm Tom Jordan
(USC)
Earthquake Prediction: Guide to a Gambler's Game [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:25pm PANEL DISCUSSION [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
6:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Tuesday, August 16, 2005

MORNING SESSION

8:30am Jim Rice
(Harvard)
Structure of Mature Faults and Physics of Their Weakening During Earthquakes [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:30am Martin Bazant
(MIT)
Cooperative Diffusion and Stochastic Plasticity in Granular Flow [Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
10:05am MORNING BREAK
10:35am Juli Morgan
(Rice)
Particle Dynamics Simulations of Granular Friction [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:10am Chris Schuh
(MIT)
Extracting the Activation Parameters of Flow Defects from Nanoindentation Experiments [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Zdenek Bazant
(NWU)
Energetic-probabilistic Size Effects in Cohesive Fracture and Asymptotic Matching [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:20pm DISCUSSION
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

AFTERNOON SESSION

2:00pm Jean-Louis Barrat
(Lyon)
Microscopic Simulations of Sheared Glassy Systems [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:35pm Michael Falk
(Michigan)
The Relationship Between Localization and Percolation in Simulated Systems [Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
3:10pm Jörg Rottler
(Princeton)
Shear Yielding of Glassy Solids: Effects of Age, Rate and Temperature [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:15pm Peter Sollich
(Kings College)
Recent Extensions of the Soft Glassy Rheology Model [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:50pm Harry Green
(UC Riverside)
Reaction-induced Shearing Instabilities in High-pressure Silicates and Germanates: Implications for the Mechanics of Deep Earthquakes [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:25pm PANEL DISCUSSION [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
6:00pm WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION
6:30pm SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER
8:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Wednesday, August 17, 2005

MORNING SESSION

8:30am Jay Fineberg
(Hebrew)
Detachment Fronts and the Onset of Friction [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:05am Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar
(Texas)
Experiments on Dynamic Slip [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:40am MORNING BREAK
10:10am Eric Dunham
(UCSB)
The Dynamics and Ground Motion of Supershear Earthquakes [Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
10:45am Renata Dmowska
(Harvard)
Dynamics of Rupture Through Branched and Offset Fault Systems [Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
11:20am Paul Spudich
(USGS)
Supershear Rupture Velocity in Recent Earthquakes [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:55am LUNCH BREAK Shuttle Available to BWSCI
12:00pm LUNCH BREAK
1:30pm AFTERNOON FREE


Thursday, August 18, 2005

MORNING SESSION

8:30am Jim Dieterich
(UC Riverside)
Macroscopic Friction and Earthquakes [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:20am Mark Robbins
(John Hopkins)
Friction Mechanisms: From Atomistic to Macroscopic Scales [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:05am MORNING BREAK
10:35am Efim Brener
(IFF Jülich)
Fracture and Friction: Stick-Slip Motion [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:10am Demir Coker
(Oklahoma State)
Dynamic Frictional Sliding Modes Along Interfaces Between Identical Materials [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Michael Urbakh
(Tel Aviv)
Atomic Scale Friction: From Understanding to Control [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:20pm DISCUSSION
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

AFTERNOON SESSION

2:00pm Jacob Israelachvili
(UCSB)
Sub-Ångstrom (Pico-Scale) Effects in Adhesion and Friction [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:35pm Jacqueline Krim
(NCSU)
Fundamentals of Friction in Confined and Unconfined Geometries [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:10pm Maarten DeBoer
(Sandia)
Friction in Surface Micromachined Interfaces [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:15pm Bo Persson
(Jülich)
Rubber Friction and Crack Propagation in Rubber-like Materials [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:50pm Alan Needleman
(Brown Univ.)
Discrete Dislocation Modeling of Contact and Friction [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:25pm PANEL DISCUSSION [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
6:00pm WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION
6:30pm SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER
8:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Friday, August 19, 2005

MORNING SESSION

8:30am Michael Marder
(Texas)
Atoms Matter for Fracture [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:30am Sheldon Wiederhorn
(NIST)
Glass Fracture Surfaces Formed at Sub Critical Crack Velocities [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:05am MORNING BREAK
10:35am Noam Bernstein
(NRL)
Atomistic Simulations of Fracture in Silicon [Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
11:10am Raul Madariaga
(ENS)
Earthquake Dynamics from a Seismological Perspective [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Alain Karma
(NEU)
An Overview of the Phase-Field Approach for Fracture [Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
12:20pm DISCUSSION
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

AFTERNOON SESSION

2:00pm Ruth Harris
(USGS)
The Earthquake Probabilities and Occurrence (EQPRO) Megaproject [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:35pm Robert Blank
(UW-Madison)
Genetics of Biomechanical Performance in Mouse Bones [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:10pm Sid Yip
(MIT)
Atomic-Level Measures of Strength, Deformation and Reactivity [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:15pm Robin Selinger
(Kent State)
Simulation of Plastic Deformation and Ductile Fracture: Size/Rate/Temperature Effects [Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
4:50pm PANEL DISCUSSION [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

email: webmaster | printer friendly