HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
CIDER-KITP Program: Water and Volatiles in the Earth's Mantle and Core (June 12 - July 23, 2010)
In partnership with the Cooperative Institute for Deep Earth Research
Coordinators: Louise Kellogg, Cin Ty Lee, Jackie Li, Michael Manga, Alex Navrotsky, Barbara Romanowicz

Earth's
Mantle
& Core
 Overview
 Schedule
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online >
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Participants
 SEDI2010

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 Glass Physics
 Electroglass
 All Talks
 Information

Speakers: Please see us about file upload for your slides.

Time Speaker Title
06/14, 12:15 p.m. Michael Manga
UC Berkeley & KITP
Volatiles, Volcanic Eruptions, and the Glass Transition (and why volcanoes erupt in so many different ways)[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
KITP Blackboard Lunch
6/23, 4:00 p.m. Vern Cormier
Univ. of Connecticut
Metallic Glass in Earth's Core[Podcast][Aud][Cam]

Monday, June 28

8:30am Introduction to KITP, CIDER Logistics
9:00am Bill McDonough General Introductory Lecture[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Abby Kavner MinPhys 1 -Overview of Earth Materials[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch
2:00pm Peter Shearer Seismo 1 -Introduction to Seismology-wave equation-body waves[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Discussion
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Preparation of tutorials

Tuesday, June 29

9:00am Peter VanKeken Geodyn 1 -Subduction[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Sujoy Mukhopdahyay Geochem 1 -Mantle Geochemistry and Planetary Differentiation[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch
2:00pm Peter Shearer Tutorial 1 Seismology -Body wave tutorial[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Paul Hall Research Talk 1, Mantle flow and melting at back-arc spreading centers [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Charlie Langmuir Research Talk 2, Implications of the history of atmospheric O2 for the oxidation state of the mantle [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:45pm Barbecue on the Beach

Wednesday, June 30

9:00am Abby Kavner MinPhys 2 -Elasticity[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Michael Manga Geodyn 2 -Mixing[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch
2:00pm Abby Kavner Tutorial 2 MinPhys -Earth Models (Mantle)
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Poster Session

Thursday, July 1

9:00am Barbara Romanowicz Seismo 2 -Introduction to normal modes and surface waves[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Cin-Ty Lee Geochem 2 -Thermodynamics and Geochemistry of Mantle Melting[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch
2:00pm Peter Van Keken Tutorial 3 Geodyn -Convection
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Rick O'Connell Research Talk 3, Heterogeneities in the mantle [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Discussion:New initiative at NSF/GEO - Frontiers in earth systems Dynamics - Synthesis Centers: a framework for CIDER?
6:00pm Group Dinner at KITP

Friday, July 2

9:00am Wendy Panero MinPhys 3 -Volatiles and rheological properties[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Colleen Dalton Seismo 3 -Attenuation, interpreting seismic information[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch
2:00pm Bill McDonough Tutorial 4 Geochem -Using geochemical data bases[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Wang Ping Chen Research Talk 4, Multi-scale, finite-frequency tomography: New results from Tibet [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Organization of research groups

Saturday, July 3

9:00am Peter VanKeken Geodyn 3 -Plumes[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Bill McDonough Geochem 3 - -Composition of the Earth, core and other reservoirs[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch

Monday, July 5

9:00am Sash Hier Majumder Geodyn 4 Rheology and melt migration[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Guy Masters Seismo 4 Inverse Theory[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch
2:00pm Organization of Research Groups / Discussion
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Vernon Cormier Research Talk "Small Scale Heterogeneity: Seismic Observations and Wavefield Effects"[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Mark Panning Research Talk "Anisotropic seismic tomography: Potentials and pitfalls"[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]

Tuesday, July 6

9:00am Jie Li Min Phys 4 Volatiles and fluids in the earth's core[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Terry Plank Geochem 4 Volatile cycles and fluxes between deep earth and exosphere[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch
2:00pm Guy Masters Tutorial 5: seismo: Inversion of seismic data[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Adam Dziewonski Research Talk Pillars of the earth: a mantle anchor structure[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Research Groups meet
5:30pm Barbecue on the Beach - Goleta - picnic Area D

Wednesday, July 7

9:00am Marc Spiegelman Geodyn 5 Rheology and melt migration[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Jeroen Tromp Seismo 5 Numerical Seismograms in a 3D earth[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch
2:00pm Terry Plank Tutorial 6:Geochem: Calculating volatile solubilities and degassing paths[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Poster Session

Thursday, July 8

9:00am Jan Matas Min Phys 5 Phase Diagrams of mixed solid/liquid phases[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Terry Plank Geochem 5 Magma Transport of volatiles from mantle to eruption[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch
2:00pm Matas, Li Tutorial 7: Min Phys: Phase Diagrams and Earth Models[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Research Groups meet
5:00pm Group dinner -KITP Courtyard

Friday, July 9

9:00am Thorsten Becker Geodyn 6 Integrating observations and geodynamic models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Alan Levander Seismo 6 Scattering and heterogeneity [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch
2:00pm Becker Tutorial 8: Geodynamics Seatree
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Research Groups meet

Saturday, July 10

9:00am Marc Hirschmann Min Phys 6 Melting and melt properties [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Discussion
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Sujoy Mukhopadhyay Geochem 6 Noble gas constraints on volatile cycling, past and present[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Discussion
12:30pm Lunch

07/12, 12:15 p.m. Cin-Ty Lee
Rice & KITP
Physics and Chemistry of the Earth[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
KITP Blackboard Lunch
7/13, 4:30 p.m. Bill McDonough Geoneutrinos[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
7/14, 4:00 p.m. Christine Houser, Quentin Williams Interpreting 410 and 660 km Discontinuity Structure under the Pacific Plate[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
7/14, 4:30 p.m. John Hernlund Using Geochemical Data to Constrain Earth's Early Thermal Evolution[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
7/16, 4:00 p.m. Group Leaders Final group reports[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
email: webmaster | printer friendly