[seminars@online bioacter-c14]$ head -18 $it KITP Conference: Active Processes in Living and Nonliving Matter
 HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Active Processes in Living and Nonliving Matter
(Jan 6 - May 16, 2014)
Coordinators: Iain Couzin, M. Cristina Marchetti, Sriram Ramaswamy, Christoph Schmidt

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | Program Page

Monday, February 10, 2014

Session: Cell and tissue mechanics, Chair: Christoph Schmidt (University of Goettingen)

8:50am Greg Huber (KITP Deputy Director) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am David Weitz (Harvard) Cells as active bags of regulated volume[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Jean-François Joanny (Curie Inst.) Structure of the actin cortical layer and dynamics of cytokinesis[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am Poster Presenters Poster Sound Bites[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:45am

Morning Break

11:15am Nir Gov (Weizmann Inst.) Equations of motion for collective cellular-cluster migration[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Lisa Manning (Syracuse) Energy barriers and cell migration in confluent tissues[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:45pm

Lunch Break

Session: From cytoskeleton to collective cell behavior, Chair: Megan Valentine (UCSB)

2:00pm Nikta Fakhri (Goettingen) Active stirring fluidizes the viscoelastic cytoskeleton[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:25pm Heev Ayade (Kyushu) Athermal fluctuations of probe particles in active cytoskeletal networks[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:50pm Kinneret Keren (Technion) Symmetry breaking in reconstituted actin cortices[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:35pm

Afternoon Break

4:15pm Pascal Silberzan (Curie Inst.) Imposing and releasing confinement to an epithelium[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Xavier Trepat (IBEC) Control of epithelial dynamics by intercellular adhesion complexes
5:45pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Session: Cells and tissues as active materials, Chair: Len Pismen (Technion)

9:00am Satyajit Mayor (NCBS) The skin of a living cell: An active actin-membrane composite
9:45am Sebastian Streichan (KITP) Spatial constraints control cell proliferation in tissues[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am Poster Presenters Poster Sound Bites[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:25am

Morning Break

11:15am Samuel Safran (Weizmann Inst.) Why contractile cells care about their mechanical environment
12:00pm Ulrich Schwarz (Heidelberg) Modelling cells as contractile matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:45pm

Lunch Break

Session: Active matter: Broad overview, Chair: Jennifer Schwarz (Syracuse University)

2:00pm Paul Janmey (Pennsylvania) Viscoelastic properties of cells and soft tissues: comparison and contrast with polymer networks[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Poster Presenters Poster Sound Bites[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:15pm

Afternoon Break

4:15pm Poster Presenters Poster Sound Bites[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Andreas Bausch (TU München) Cytoskeletal pattern formation: Self organization of topology
5:45pm

RECEPTION

6:45pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Session: Bacterial colonies and intracellular organization, Chair: Fernando Peruani (Univ. Nice)

9:00am Mya Warren (UCSD) Modelling bacterial colonies and biofilms
9:45am Jörn Dunkel (MIT) Control of microbial locomotion by boundaries and flow gradients[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am Poster Presenters Poster Sound Bites[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:35am

Morning Break

11:15am Maria Kilfoil (UMASS) Direct measurements of active fluctuations in the cell nucleus[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:40am Jan Brugués (Harvard) Self-organization of the mitotic spindle[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:05pm Stephan Grill (MPI) Morphogenetic functions of actomyosin[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:50pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

FREE AFTERNOON/ SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, February 13, 2014

Session: Collective dynamics of self-propelled particles and droplets, Chair: Cristina Marchetti (Syracuse University)

9:00am Hugues Chaté (CEA-Saclay) Alignment vs noise: simple models and continuous theories for dry active matter[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Shashi Thutupalli (Princeton) Collective dynamics in populations of self-propelled droplets[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:15am Gerhard Gompper (FZ-Juelich) Collective motion of active particles and filaments[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Ignacio Pagonabarraga (Barcelona) Emergent structures in the collective motion of molecular motors[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:45pm

Lunch Break

Session: Emergent dynamics: from self-propelled particles to animal groups, Chair: Holger Stark (Tech. Univ. Berlin)

2:00pm Xingbo Yang (Syracuse) Aggregation and segregation of confined self-propelled particles[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:25pm Chantal Valeriani (U. Complutense) Living clusters and crystals from low-density supensions of active colloids[Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
2:50pm Jeffrey Guasto (Tufts) From failure to function: Flagellar buckling reorients marine bacteria[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:35pm

Afternoon Break

4:15pm Irene Giardina (CUNY) Wild swarms of midges linger at the edge of an ordering phase transition[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Derek Paley (Maryland) Motion coordination and information transmission in bio-groups[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:45pm

RECEPTION

6:45pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, February 14, 2014

Session: Active fluids and networks, Chair: Annette Zippelius (University of Goettingen)

9:00am Aparna Baskaran (Brandeis) Emergent structures in fluids of self-propelled particles[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Xiaqing Shi (Soochow) Nematic states of active rods: Ordering and instabilities[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:15am Denis Bartolo (ENS de Lyon) Collective motion in populations of colloidal robots[Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
11:40am Oleg Lavrentovich (Kent State) Dynamics of living liquid crystals: Bacterial suspensions in lyotropic chromonic liquid crystals[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:05pm Fred MacKintosh (Vrije Universiteit) Active marginal networks[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:50pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

END OF CONFERENCE/ SHUTTLES